Bell Tower, Xi'an

PreeChina · Route Guide

Things to Do Near Bell Tower, Xi'an

6 stops within 3 km of Bell Tower. A sample itinerary that PreeChina can turn into a private, custom or tailor-made tour.

1 day6 stopsStart: Bell TowerWithin 3 kmUSD 305 per person, 2 travelers

Route Quick Facts

Anchor
Bell Tower (钟楼)
Stops
6, anchor first
Radius
All within 3 km of the anchor
City
Xi'an
Anchor to Centre
9 km, straight line
Length
1 day

Price of This Private Tour

Per person, in US dollars. The price covers the guide, the ground service, and the transport, meals and tickets in the itinerary, and it falls as the group grows. What a price includes and leaves out.

Estimated price per person for Things to Do Near Bell Tower, Xi'an, by number of travelers
Travelers246810152030
Day tripUSD 305USD 220USD 185USD 175USD 160USD 155USD 145USD 135

Premium hotels and first-class rail raise the price: the selectors on Private Tours show by how much. The final price is confirmed in writing before anything is booked.

Bell Tower and What Lies Within Reach

Built in 1384 at the crossing of the four main streets of the walled city.

Bell Tower lies 9 km from central Xi'an in a straight line. This route stays within 3 km of it. The stops are Yisu Society Qinqiang Opera & Qinfengyuan Intangible Heritage Theater, Xi'an Muslim Quarter, Gaojia Courtyard Shadow Puppetry (with Huayin Laoqiang), Xi'an City Wall and Stele Forest, Small Wild Goose Pagoda (Silk Roads WHS).

The Xi'an city guide covers the city itself.

Bell Tower Itinerary: 6 Stops Around It

The Day

  1. 1

    Bell Tower (钟楼). Built in 1384 at the crossing of the four main streets of the walled city.Start here.

  2. 2

    Yisu Society Qinqiang Opera & Qinfengyuan Intangible Heritage Theater (易俗社秦腔(含秦风源非遗剧场)). Recorded as China's oldest existing opera society (founded 1912), performing Qinqiang, the raw, thunderous opera of Shaanxi.0.2 km from the previous stop, 0.2 km from Bell Tower, straight line

  3. 3

    Xi'an Muslim Quarter (西安回坊·洒金桥·北院门). Described as the oldest Muslim neighborhood in China that has stayed inhabited, with 1,300 years of Hui Islamic life in the heart of the ancient Tang capital.0.5 km from the previous stop, 0.3 km from Bell Tower, straight line

  4. 4

    Gaojia Courtyard Shadow Puppetry (with Huayin Laoqiang) (高家大院皮影戏(含华阴老腔)). A well-preserved 400-year-old courtyard mansion inside Xi'an's Muslim Quarter that stages shadow puppet shows every hour, every day.0.5 km from the previous stop, 0.5 km from Bell Tower, straight line

  5. 5

    Xi'an City Wall and Stele Forest (西安城墙·碑林). The Ming wall runs about 13.7 kilometres and closes a complete circuit, which almost no other Chinese city wall does.1.6 km from the previous stop, 2.1 km from Bell Tower, straight line

  6. 6

    Small Wild Goose Pagoda (Silk Roads WHS) (丝绸之路·小雁塔). Built in 707 to hold the scriptures Yijing brought back by sea.3.1 km from the previous stop, 2.4 km from Bell Tower, straight line

Stops run from Bell Tower outward, each next stop being the closest one left. We do not list clock times here: your private itinerary sets the pace, the order and the start time with you.

Map of the Stops

The gold marker is Bell Tower. Numbers follow the route order. We do not draw a line because it would not follow roads.

The Stops

Bell Tower, Historic Building
1
Historic Building

Bell Tower (钟楼)

Start of the route

Built in 1384 at the crossing of the four main streets of the walled city.

2
Live Show

Yisu Society Qinqiang Opera & Qinfengyuan Intangible Heritage Theater (易俗社秦腔(含秦风源非遗剧场))

0.2 km from Bell Tower, straight line

Recorded as China's oldest existing opera society (founded 1912), performing Qinqiang, the raw, thunderous opera of Shaanxi. the Qinfengyuan theatre bundles Qinqiang with shadow puppetry, puppet show, Wanwanqiang, and Huayin Laoqiang in one 90-min variety show.

Xi'an Muslim Quarter, Historic Neighborhood
3
Historic Neighborhood

Xi'an Muslim Quarter (西安回坊·洒金桥·北院门)

0.3 km from Bell Tower, straight line

Described as the oldest Muslim neighborhood in China that has stayed inhabited, with 1,300 years of Hui Islamic life in the heart of the ancient Tang capital.

4
Live Show

Gaojia Courtyard Shadow Puppetry (with Huayin Laoqiang) (高家大院皮影戏(含华阴老腔))

0.5 km from Bell Tower, straight line

A well-preserved 400-year-old courtyard mansion inside Xi'an's Muslim Quarter that stages shadow puppet shows every hour, every day. Performers work carved leather puppets behind an illuminated screen, with live music.

5
Scenic Area

Xi'an City Wall and Stele Forest (西安城墙·碑林)

2.1 km from Bell Tower, straight line

The Ming wall runs about 13.7 kilometres and closes a complete circuit, which almost no other Chinese city wall does. Visitors can rent bicycles on top, and the loop takes under two hours.

Small Wild Goose Pagoda (Silk Roads WHS), UNESCO Site
6
UNESCO Site

Small Wild Goose Pagoda (Silk Roads WHS) (丝绸之路·小雁塔)

2.4 km from Bell Tower, straight line

Built in 707 to hold the scriptures Yijing brought back by sea. The pagoda cracked open in earthquakes and closed again, a story known as three splits and three closings.

Distance From Bell Tower

#StopTypeFrom Bell TowerFrom previous
1Bell TowerHistoric Building--
2Yisu Society Qinqiang Opera & Qinfengyuan Intangible Heritage TheaterLive Show0.2 km0.2 km
3Xi'an Muslim QuarterHistoric Neighborhood0.3 km0.5 km
4Gaojia Courtyard Shadow Puppetry (with Huayin Laoqiang)Live Show0.5 km0.5 km
5Xi'an City Wall and Stele ForestScenic Area2.1 km1.6 km
6Small Wild Goose Pagoda (Silk Roads WHS)UNESCO Site2.4 km3.1 km

Straight-line distances. Road distances are longer.

Doing This Route Independently

Arranging these 6 stops yourself keeps the budget lower. It also means booking each one and the transfers between them. Compare a private tour with independent travel, or ask PreeChina to plan it.

Turn This Into a Private, Custom Tour

This route is a starting point: 1 day and 6 stops. PreeChina plans it as a private, tailor-made trip and changes the stops, the days and the pace to your group.

FAQ

How far is Bell Tower from central Xi'an?

Bell Tower lies 9 km from central Xi'an in a straight line. The road distance is longer.

What is near Bell Tower?

The stops on this route, with straight-line distances from Bell Tower, are Yisu Society Qinqiang Opera & Qinfengyuan Intangible Heritage Theater (0.2 km), Xi'an Muslim Quarter (0.3 km), Gaojia Courtyard Shadow Puppetry (with Huayin Laoqiang) (0.5 km), Xi'an City Wall and Stele Forest (2.1 km), Small Wild Goose Pagoda (Silk Roads WHS) (2.4 km).

Which stop is closest to Bell Tower?

Yisu Society Qinqiang Opera & Qinfengyuan Intangible Heritage Theater, at 0.2 km in a straight line.

How many days does this route need?

We plan it as 1 day. Your private itinerary sets the pace and the order with you.

Who is this route not a good fit for?

Anyone who wants a slow day. The route links 6 stops, so each visit is short. Tell PreeChina which stops matter most and the others can go.

Nearby Routes and Tour Types

See all PreeChina route itineraries

This route is in Shaanxi. The province page lists its city guides, themes, museums and other routes.

Keep Exploring Xi'an

Plan This Route as Your Private Tour

Tell us when you arrive in Xi'an, who is travelling and how much time you have. We build the route around your group.