Home › First Time China › China by the Numbers › Hong Kong-Zhuhai-Macao Bridge in Numbers

How Long Is the Hong Kong-Zhuhai-Macao Bridge?

The Hong Kong-Zhuhai-Macao Bridge is 55 km long end to end. Its main sea crossing is 29.6 km: about 22.9 km of bridge and about 6.7 km of undersea tunnel, joined by two artificial islands.

The figures

SectionLength (km)
Hong Kong Link Road12
Main project (sea crossing)29.6
of which: bridge22.9
of which: undersea tunnel6.7
Zhuhai Link Road13.4

More figures

  • Total length: 55 km, from the Hong Kong Port artificial island to the Zhuhai link road.
  • Main project (the sea crossing): 29.6 km, combining bridge, islands and tunnel.
  • Undersea tunnel: about 6.7 km, under the Lingding and Tonggu West shipping channels.
  • Bridge sections: about 22.9 km, with three cable-stayed navigation bridges, Qingzhou, Jianghai and Jiuzhou.
  • Two artificial islands, east and west, at the ends of the tunnel.
  • Hong Kong Link Road: 12 km. Zhuhai Link Road: about 13.4 km, a six-lane expressway.
  • Hong Kong Port island: about 130 hectares. Zhuhai-Macao Port island: 208.87 hectares in total.
  • Driving distance between the Zhuhai/Macao port and the Hong Kong port: about 42 km, with no fuel stations on the way.

How this is measured

Figures are the authority's own, from its user guide published in October 2018. 'About' (约) is the authority's wording for the tunnel and bridge sections. This page is not a ranking: lists of the world's longest sea bridges count tunnels and land approaches differently, so we do not rank it. The 55 km total is the Hong Kong Link Road (12 km) + the main project (29.6 km) + the Zhuhai Link Road (13.4 km).

See it in China

Sources

Reuse these numbers

These figures are compiled by PreeChina from the sources above. You may reuse them under the CC BY 4.0 licence: credit "PreeChina" and link to this page. Download the table as CSV.

Suggested citation:

PreeChina, "How Long Is the Hong Kong-Zhuhai-Macao Bridge?", China by the Numbers, https://www.preechina.com/first-time-china/china-by-the-numbers/hong-kong-zhuhai-macao-bridge-by-the-numbers/, checked 24 October 2026. Licensed CC BY 4.0. Original data: Hong Kong-Zhuhai-Macao Bridge Authority (港珠澳大桥管理局).

See it for yourself

PreeChina plans private tours, student groups and business groups across China, built around the places on pages like this one.

Plan a trip