Sun Yat-sen Mausoleum, Nanjing

PreeChina · Sight Guide

Historic Architecture Near Nanjing

5 sights within 7 km of Nanjing. Pick the ones you want and PreeChina can build a private, custom or tailor-made tour around them.

5 sightsNanjingWithin 7 kmUSD 305 per person, 2 travelers

Quick Facts

City
Nanjing
Sights
5 historic architecture sights
Range
1.9 to 6.7 km from the centre
Closest
Presidential Palace
Farthest
Yuejiang Tower
Length
Set in your private plan

Price of This Private Tour

Per person, in US dollars. The price covers the guide, the ground service, and the transport, meals and tickets in the itinerary, and it falls as the group grows. What a price includes and leaves out.

Estimated price per person for Historic Architecture Near Nanjing, by number of travelers
Travelers246810152030
Day tripUSD 305USD 220USD 185USD 175USD 160USD 155USD 145USD 135

Premium hotels and first-class rail raise the price: the selectors on Private Tours show by how much. The final price is confirmed in writing before anything is booked.

Historic Architecture Within Reach of Nanjing

5 historic architecture sights lie within 7 km of central Nanjing, from Presidential Palace at 1.9 km to Yuejiang Tower at 6.7 km. They are: Presidential Palace, Chaotian Palace, Confucius Temple and Qinhuai Riverside, Sun Yat-sen Mausoleum, Yuejiang Tower.

This page lists the sights and how far each one sits from the city centre. It does not set a length for the trip: your private itinerary decides which sights to combine, the order and the number of days.

The Nanjing city guide covers the city itself.

Map of the Sights

The gold marker is central Nanjing. Numbers run from the closest sight to the farthest.

The 5 Sights

Within 50 km from Nanjing

Presidential Palace, Historic Building
1
Historic Building

Presidential Palace (总统府)

1.9 km from central Nanjing, straight line

One compound housed, in turn, the Qing Viceroy of Liangjiang, the Heavenly King's palace of the Taiping, the site where Sun Yat-sen took office as provisional president in 1912, and the seat of the Nationalist government. One place carries three changes of regime.

Chaotian Palace, Historic Building
2
Historic Building

Chaotian Palace (朝天宫)

3.9 km from central Nanjing, straight line

Where Ming officials practised court ritual. A Qing building group and the Nanjing City Museum stand here now.

Confucius Temple and Qinhuai Riverside, Confucian Temple
3
Confucian Temple

Confucius Temple and Qinhuai Riverside (夫子庙)

4.3 km from central Nanjing, straight line

The temple, the school and the examination hall stand together. The Jiangnan Examination Hall was once the largest imperial exam site in China, and the painted boats and lantern markets on the Qinhuai River have run since the Ming and Qing.

Sun Yat-sen Mausoleum, Heritage Site
4
Heritage Site

Sun Yat-sen Mausoleum (中山陵)

4.6 km from central Nanjing, straight line

A 392-step "Liberty Bell" shaped mausoleum for Sun Yat-sen, the founding father of modern China, designed by a 36-year-old architect who died before seeing it completed.

Yuejiang Tower, Historic Building
5
Historic Building

Yuejiang Tower (阅江楼)

6.7 km from central Nanjing, straight line

Zhu Yuanzhang wrote the Essay on Yuejiang Tower but never built the tower. Builders put it up in 2001, following the essay, a tower that came after its text.

Distance From Central Nanjing

#SightTypeStraight line
1Presidential PalaceHistoric Building1.9 km
2Chaotian PalaceHistoric Building3.9 km
3Confucius Temple and Qinhuai RiversideConfucian Temple4.3 km
4Sun Yat-sen MausoleumHeritage Site4.6 km
5Yuejiang TowerHistoric Building6.7 km

Straight-line distances from the centre of Nanjing. Road and rail distances are longer.

Visiting These Sights Independently

Arranging these 5 stops yourself keeps the budget lower. It also means booking each one and the transfers between them. Compare a private tour with independent travel, or ask PreeChina to plan it.

Turn This Into a Private, Custom Tour

This route is a starting point: 1 day and 5 stops. PreeChina plans it as a private, tailor-made trip and changes the stops, the days and the pace to your group.

FAQ

How many historic architecture sights are near Nanjing?

This page lists 5, all within 7 km of central Nanjing in a straight line.

Which sight is closest to Nanjing?

Presidential Palace, at 1.9 km from the centre in a straight line.

How far is Yuejiang Tower from Nanjing?

6.7 km in a straight line. The road distance is longer.

How many days do I need?

It depends on which sights you combine. Your private itinerary sets the number of days, the order and the pace with you.

Who is this route not a good fit for?

Anyone who wants a full day at one place. The route moves between 5 stops, so the visit at each is shorter.

This route is in Jiangsu. The province page lists its city guides, themes, museums and other routes.

Keep Exploring Nanjing

Plan a Trip Around These Sights

Tell us when you arrive in Nanjing, who is travelling and how much time you have. We build the route around your group.