Home › First Time China › China by the Numbers › Largest Hydropower Stations in the World

What Are the Largest Hydropower Stations in the World?

The Three Gorges station on the Yangtze is the largest hydropower station in the world (22,500 MW), and Baihetan on the Jinsha River is second (16,000 MW). Itaipu on the Brazil-Paraguay border is third (14,000 MW).

The ranking

RankStationRiverCountryInstalled capacity (MW)
1Three GorgesYangtzeChina22,500
2BaihetanJinsha (upper Yangtze)China16,000
3ItaipuParanáBrazil / Paraguay14,000
4XiluoduJinsha (upper Yangtze)China13,860

The six Yangtze stations run by China Yangtze Power (operator figures)

StationInstalled capacity (MW)
Wudongde10,200
Baihetan16,000
Xiluodu13,860
Xiangjiaba6,400
Three Gorges22,500
Gezhouba2,735

Total: 71,695 MW.

How this is measured

Ranked by installed capacity, not yearly output. Only the top four are ranked: places five and below (for example Guri in Venezuela and Wudongde in China, about 10,200 MW each) are too close to rank without each operator's own figure, which we could not reach. The six Yangtze stations add up to 71,695 MW; China Yangtze Power gives its domestic total as 71.695 GW.

See it in China

Sources

Reuse these numbers

These figures are compiled by PreeChina from the sources above. You may reuse them under the CC BY 4.0 licence: credit "PreeChina" and link to this page. Download the table as CSV.

Suggested citation:

PreeChina, "What Are the Largest Hydropower Stations in the World?", China by the Numbers, https://www.preechina.com/first-time-china/china-by-the-numbers/largest-hydropower-stations/, checked 24 October 2026. Licensed CC BY 4.0. Original data: China Yangtze Power (长江电力); Itaipu Binacional.

See it for yourself

PreeChina plans private tours, student groups and business groups across China, built around the places on pages like this one.

Plan a trip